Why Topical Antibiotics Should be Limited to the First Few Days After Eyelid Surgery

Why Topical Antibiotics Should be Limited to the First Few Days After Eyelid Surgery


Antibiotic ointment such as Bacitracin, Erythromycin
and Tobradex can help with healing after eyelid surgery. However, it is important to know that antibiotic
ointment should be used for a limited time, as prolonged use can lead to an allergy, which
can delay the recovery process. I’m Dr Amiya Prasad. I’m a Board Certified Cosmetic Surgeon and
Fellowship Trained Oculofacial Plastic and Reconstructive Surgeon. I’ve been in practice in Manhattan and Long
Island for over 20 years. I’m well known as a go to specialist for
cosmetic eyelid surgery such as for hooded eyes surgery, ptosis, under eye bag removal,
and Asian double eyelid surgery. I’m also known as well as an eyelid specialist
for revision surgery for eyelid surgery complications and reconstructive surgery after trauma and
malignancy. When it comes to eyelid surgery aftercare,
many people with best intentions will apply liberal amounts of antibiotic ointment daily
resulting in running out of ointment in the first 1 to 2 days. Many people will believe that their helping
their healing process by applying antibiotic ointment for weeks after surgery. In my practice, I advise my patients to use
antibiotic ointment for the first few days after eyelid surgery. I recommend applying ointment conservatively
with a swab or Q-tip to avoid any dirt or bacteria from the fingers making their way
to the incision. For the lower eyelids, I recommend a small
amount to be applied with the tube on the edge of the lower eyelid comparable to the
placement of eyeliner. As far as the limit of using the ointment
for a few days is concerned, I want to help my patients avoid developing a condition called
contact dermatitis. Contact dermatitis is characterized by redness
and itching. Ironically, many people think the redness
and itching represents an infection, which they treat with even more antibiotic ointment. Consequently, they are making their allergic
reaction worse. After a few days of antibiotic ointment use,
to create the optimal moist environment for healing, I advise my patients to use a petrolatum
based ointment such as Aquaphor. Again, the ointment should also be applied
with Q-tip. After sutures are removed for example in upper
eyelid surgery, I advise my patients that during the first few weeks after surgery which
is referred to as the proliferative phase of wound healing, it is normal for the incision
to be slightly thick and red. I find that the fear of keloid scarring motivates
people to buy over the counter scar treatment ointments. I advise my patients not to do that. Some degree of itch and redness are normal
for several weeks after eyelid surgery. In situations where itching and redness become
intolerable, or you suspect possible infection, you should immediately check with your doctor. I follow my patients after eyelid surgery
closely with follow up visits so I may observe their progress and advise them accordingly. It is important to continue communicating
with your doctor during your healing process. If my patients are concerned about their appearance,
I always ask them to come in for me to see how things look. I keep an open communication policy so if
patients have questions about any healing products which they come across online, I
review the information and advise accordingly. I hope you found this information helpful…thank
you for your question

5 Replies to “Why Topical Antibiotics Should be Limited to the First Few Days After Eyelid Surgery”

  1. Sir i am from India
    I have done ptosis surgery both eyes
    2 months have passed but my vison is not like before and redness is also present in my eye tlll now .please give me advice what should i do
    I am using medicine till now
    1 aqualube gel
    2 moxifloxacine
    3Tobrex
    4Lacrigel

  2. Hello sir i am from India
    I had ptosis surgery of my right eye 1month ago, but still it looks droopy. This my 3rd surgery .10 years back l had 2 surgeries,
    and i saw some improvements after 1week of surgery but now iam not satisfied with the result Iam worried will it raise or not? Please give me advice what to do ?

  3. Dr.Prasad is amazing! Anyone anyone thinking about going to see him…… STOP thinking and go see him!!!!

Add a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *